Gavle v. Joseph M. (In re Custody of Cooper H.)
[…] See In re Marriage of Charous, 368 Ill. App. 3d 99, 107 (2006); In re Marriage of Sharp, 369 Ill. App. 3d 271, 280 (2006); In re Marriage of Spent, 342 Ill. App. 3d 643, 653 (2003). ¶ 25 Next, we consider Joseph's arguments concerning his petition to change Cooper's last name from Rachel's maiden name, H., to Joseph's last name, M. The trial court, citing the only relevant factor set forth in 735 ILCS 5/21-101 (West 2012) ("[t]he child's adjustment to his or her home, school, and community" vis-à-vis his or her surname), determined that it was in Cooper's best interest that he retain the last name of H. Specifically, the court stated that Cooper's "adjustment to his home, school, and community, does not strongly indicate that it is clear and convincing that the child adopt the last