Gautreaux v. Internal Med.
[…] IMEF had no responsibility to administer or manage the teaching program.

IMEF's argument cannot be reconciled with the holding in Memphis Publ'g, or with this court's prior holding in Fodness. The legislature has clearly embraced the "functional equivalency" test in Memphis Publ'g by providing in the newly enacted provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(6) that "[a] governmental entity is prohibited from avoiding its disclosure obligations by contractually delegating its responsibility to a private entity." Additionally, as to this court's decision in Fodness, the Attorney General has opined that

[w]hile the opinion in Fodness is an unpublished opinion and, therefore, not controlling authority, it is considered persuasive authority.