Gautier v. Tams Mgmt.
[…] D. Civil Penalty for Local Government

Mr. Gautier next asserts that the Defendants should be required to pay the statutory civil penalty provided for in the WARN Act to the City of Keystone. [Doc. 137 at 6-8]. The Defendants do not address this request.

The WARN Act provides that employers must provide notice of a plant closing or mass layoff not only to affected employees, but also to “the chief elected official of the unit of local government within which such closing or layoff is to occur.” 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). Any employer that fails to give such notice to a local government “shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $500 for each day of such violation.” Id. § 2104(a)(3). Moreover, “[a] person seeking to enforce such liability . . . may sue either for such person or for other persons similarly situated, or both.” Id. § 2104(a)(5).

In support of his argument that the Defendants should be required to pay a civil penalty, Mr. Gautier cites to Plaintiff's Exhibit 1, which purportedly shows that the Burke Mountain Mine Complex is contained within the City of Keystone. [Doc. 132].