Gauthier v. Astrue
[…] Lean that were not included in the record or suggested that he or any other mental health professional has additional information to provide about plaintiff's condition or her failure to comply with treatment recommendations. "Mere conjecture or speculation that additional evidence might have been obtained in the case is insufficient to warrant a remand."Binion, 13 F. 3d at 246 (citations omitted).

The administrative law judge did not need to consult a medical expert unless she concluded that the evidence before her was insufficient to make a disability determination. 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b) (ALJ may order consultative examination "when the evidence as a whole, both medical and nonmedical, is not sufficient to support a decision on [the] claim"); 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(f)(2)(iii) (ALJ may ask for opinion from medical expert on nature and severity of impairment and on whether impairment equals listed impairment).