Gautam v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] On remand, the district court must still consider the remaining Hallmark requirements—i.e., the "assistance requirement" and "the limited scope requirement." 124 Nev. at 498, 189 P.3d at 650.

Accordingly, we

ORDER the judgment of the district court REVERSED AND REMAND this matter to the district court for a new trial.

Additionally, Gautam argues that the district court abused its discretion when it precluded him from calling BOA's retained expert, Elizabeth Dumbaugh, during his case-in-chief, specifically contending that he was entitled to do so under NRS 50.115(4)(b) (providing that "a party is entitled to call . . . [a] witness identified with an adverse party, and interrogate by leading questions" (emphasis added)). In light of our disposition, we need not reach the merits of this issue. Nevertheless, we note that ordinarily such preclusion does not amount to an abuse of discretion because district courts have broad discretion to administer the rules of evidence, Baltazar-Monterrosa v.