Gaustad v. Innova Industries
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2008). Whether an employee engaged in certain conduct is a fact question; we defer to the ULJ's credibility determinations and factual findings. Ywswf v. Teleplan Wireless Servs., Inc., 726 N.W.2d 525, 529 (Minn. App. 2007). But whether a particular act constitutes employment misconduct is a question of law, which the appellate court reviews de novo. Schmidgall v. FilmTec Corp., 644 N.W.2d 801, 804 (Minn. 2002).

A person who is discharged because of employment misconduct is ineligible for unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2008). "Employment misconduct means any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job that displays clearly (1) a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee; or (2) a substantial lack of concern for the employment." Id., subd. 6(a) (Supp. 2009). "[S]imple unsatisfactory conduct" is not employment misconduct. Id., subd. 6(b) (Supp. 2009). The ULJ must consider if the applicant was discharged for a single incident in weighing whether conduct constitutes employment misconduct. Id., subd. 6(d) (Supp. 2009).