Gaughan v. City of Cleveland
[…] On December 27, 2003, Plaintiff Hugh Gaughan ("Gaughan") played the 911 recording on an audio cassette player while standing near the rear of the abortion clinic. On January 23, 2004, Susan Noble, an employee of the abortion clinic, filed a complaint against Gaughan. The complaint alleged that on December 27, 2003, Gaughan engaged in acts that constituted a violation of C.C.O. § 683.01(a) and Ohio Revised Code § 2911.21(A)(1), (2) (criminal trespass).

Section 2911.21 of the Ohio Revised Code reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:
(1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another;
(2) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, the use of which is lawfully restricted to certain persons, purposes, modes, or hours, when the offender knows the offender is in violation of any such restriction or is reckless in that regard[.]

The Amended Complaint alleges that "Noble's complaint against Gaughan was motivated by her displeasure and disagreement with the content of the 911 audio recording (and the pro-life viewpoint of Gaughan's speech)." As a result of Noble's complaint, a warrant was issued for Gaughan's arrest.