GATX FIN. v. NATL. FAIRWAYS PARTNERS I
[…] Purcell and Triac argue that the act of mere passive investment is insufficient to establish jurisdiction under Connecticut's longarm statutes.

GATX also maintains that Connecticut has jurisdiction over Purcell pursuant to subsection (2) of § 52-59b(a) because he committed a tortious act within the state and subsection (3) because he committed a tortious act outside the state causing injury to persons within the state. I need not address these claims because I find that Purcell is subject to this court's jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (1) of § 52-59b(a).

Jurisdiction over Purcell, a nonresident individual, is governed by § 52-59b. Subsection (1) of § 52-59b(a) provides "As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, foreign partnership or over the executor or administrator of such nonresident individual or foreign partnership, who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state." In determining whether Purcell's actions constitute the transaction of business for purposes of this statute, the court "must balance considerations of public policy, common sense, and the chronology and geography of the relevant factors." Zartolas v. Nisenfeld, 184 Conn. 471, 477 (1981).