GATX FIN. v. NATL. FAIRWAYS PARTNERS I
[…] The court construed the term "transacts any business" under § 52-59b(a)(1) to embrace a single purposeful business transaction. Id., 474. "The defendants purposefully availed themselves of the privileges of owning and selling Connecticut land Thus, this state may require them to defend a Connecticut suit alleging breach of the deed's warranties." Id., 478.

Jurisdiction over Triac, a foreign corporation, is governed by § 33-929. The plaintiff cites subsection (e) of § 33-929 as the basis for this court's jurisdiction. Subsection (e) provides that: "Every foreign corporation which transacts business in this state in violation of section 33-920 shall be subject to suit in this state upon any cause of action arising out of such business." The parties have not disputed that Triac has failed to obtain a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State which is required of any foreign corporation which transacts business in Connecticut.