GATX FIN. v. NATL. FAIRWAYS PARTNERS I
[…] Purcell and Triac purposefully engaged in substantial economic activity in Connecticut and availed themselves of the benefits and protections of Connecticut's laws. In doing so, they subjected themselves to Connecticut's jurisdiction to resolve a dispute over the appropriateness of the substantial financial distributions made by the partnership to them.

An alternative basis, not cited by GATX, exists for Connecticut's assertion of jurisdiction over Triac. Subsection (f) of General Statutes § 33-929 provides that "Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state." This subsection confers jurisdiction without regard to whether a foreign corporation transacts business in Connecticut and without regard to a causal connection between the plaintiff's cause of action and the defendant's presence in this state.