Gatt v. Twp. of Marion
[…] It is true that MCL 211.30c(2) only binds the assessor, not the Tribunal. But MCL 211.30c(1) and (2) only codify the simple proposition that an assessor is not free to disregard an order of the Tribunal reducing a property's TCV, SEV, or TV. Indeed, MCL 211.30c is found in a section of the General Property Tax Act titled "Board of Review." The Tribunal is governed by a separate statute, the Tax Tribunal Act, MCL 205.701 et seq. See Michigan Prop, LLC v Meridian Twp, 491 Mich 518, 524; 817 NW2d 548 (2012). And MCL 205.752(1) of the Tax Tribunal Act provides that "[a] decision or order of the tribunal is final and conclusive on all parties." Although the Tribunal itself is not a "party" to the proceedings before it, the doctrine of res judicata applies to Tribunal proceedings, Wayne Co, 233 Mich App at 277-278, and the finality of a Tribunal decision must be respected in a subsequent proceeding before the Tribunal.