Gatt v. Twp. of Marion
[…] Toll Northville Ltd Partnership v Northville Twp (On Remand), 298 Mich App 41, 46 n 1; 825 NW2d 646 (2012). Here, however, there is no contention by either party that the previously established valuations were incorrect.

In disregarding the previous Tribunal decision establishing the tax year 2010 TCV at $433,400, the Tribunal reasoned that it was not bound under MCL 211.30c(2) to accept valuations imposed by previous Tribunal proceedings. Rather, the Tribunal explained, MCL 211.30c(2) by its plain language only binds the assessor to a Tribunal decision. MCL 211.30c(2) reads in relevant part as follows:

If a taxpayer appears before the tax tribunal during the same tax year for which the state equalized valuation, assessed value, or taxable value is appealed and has the state equalized valuation, assessed value, or taxable value of his or her property reduced pursuant to a final order of the tax tribunal, the assessor shall use the reduced state equalized valuation, assessed value, or taxable value as the basis for calculating the assessment in the immediately succeeding year. . . . [Emphasis added.]

It is true that MCL 211.30c(2) only binds the assessor, not the Tribunal.