Gathrite v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] At the same time, the Legislature has allowed the State to proceed to a grand jury where it previously dismissed a criminal complaint voluntarily, see NRS 178.562(1) (providing that voluntary dismissal of a complaint under NRS 174.085 does not bar another prosecution for the same offense), and where the justice court has discharged a defendant on a criminal complaint after a preliminary hearing, NRS 178.562(2) (providing that "discharge of a person accused upon preliminary examination ... does not bar the finding of an indictment"). When the State does so, it starts a new case before the grand jury. Warren v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 134 Nev. 649, 652, 427 P.3d 1033, 1036 (2018).

Here, the State also could have asked the justice court to reconsider its decision. See, e.g., JCRLV 11.