Gathrite v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] Id. Rather, the justice court's decision was a legal opinion about an issue relevant to sentencing. Id. Likewise, a judge's suppression ruling is not evidence, and thus, Harrington closes the door on Gathrite's argument that the State had to present the justice court's suppression ruling to the grand jury. But the Harrington court did not consider whether evidence suppressed by the justice court is legal evidence for purposes of NRS 172.135(2) —that statute is not mentioned at all in Harrington. Consequently, Harrington does not support the State's argument relating to NRS 172.135(2).

NRS 172.145(2) states, "If the district attorney is aware of any evidence which will explain away the charge, the district attorney shall submit it to the grand jury."

The State also argues more broadly that the justice court's suppression ruling is not binding outside the proceedings in that court. The argument holds some appeal.