Gathrite v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] See Rosky v. State, 121 Nev. 184, 191, 111 P.3d 690, 695 (2005) (recognizing that statements obtained in violation of the privilege against self-incrimination, made without the Miranda warning, are inadmissible at trial); Osburn v. State, 118 Nev. 323, 325 n.1, 44 P.3d 523, 525 n.1 (2002) (recognizing that evidence obtained as a consequence of lawless official acts is excluded as fruit of the poisonous tree); see also NRS 48.025(1)(b) ("All relevant evidence is admissible, except... [a]s limited by the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Nevada....").

The Legislature has provided that in certain circumstances affidavits may be used in lieu of live testimony, NRS 172.135(1), and that some types of hearsay evidence that would not be admissible in a court of law may be legally presented to the grand jury, NRS 172.135(2).