Gatheright v. Barbour
[…] Furthermore, Plaintiff has not pled facts indicating malice on the part of the Defendants in this case. Plaintiff maintains that the subject Bad Check Affidavit sworn by Mr. Clark was false in that it did not indicate that the check was post-dated. Mississippi Code § 97-19-55(1)(a) provides in pertinent part that it is unlawful for any person "with fraudulent intent: [t]o make, draw, issue, utter, deliver, or authorize any check . . . to obtain . . . delivery of other valuable property . . . knowing at the time of making, drawing, issuing, uttering, delivering[,] or authorizing said check . . . that the maker, drawer[,] or payor has not sufficient funds in or on deposit with such bank . . . for the payment of such check . . . in full . . . ." The subject Bad Check Affidavit sworn by Mr.