Gatewood v. D.C. Water & Sewer Auth.
[…] When “burden of proof” is used to mean the “burden of production,” it means that the proponent, commonly a party seeking relief, has “the initial burden of going forward with the introduction of evidence” sufficient to shift to the opponent the burden of producing evidence that rebuts the proponent's claim. When used to mean “burden of persuasion,” however—its more common use—the term “burden of proof” means that the proponent retains the ultimate burden of persuading the fact-finder of its position.

.21 DCMR § 420.7 (1999) (“The burden of proof shall be on the party seeking relief.”); see alsoD.C.Code § 2–509 (2011) (in contested cases under the District of Columbia Administrative Procedures Act, “the proponent of a rule or order shall have the burden of proof”).

.Jacob A. Stein, Glenn A. Mitchell & Basil J. Mezines, Administrative Law § 24–12–13 (2012); see also Dir., Office of Workers' Comp. Programs, Dep't of Labor v.