Gateway Terry, LLC v. Prince George's Cnty.
[…] YMCA of Cent. Maryland , 233 Md. App. 326, 334-35, 165 A.3d 534 (2017) ); accord Maryland Office of People's Counsel v. Maryland Pub. Serv. Comm'n , 226 Md. App. 483, 509, 130 A.3d 1061 (2016). "We do ‘not read statutory language in a vacuum, nor do we confine strictly our interpretation of a statute's plain language to the isolated section alone.’ " Id. at 591, 227 A.3d 667 (quoting Lockshin v. Semsker , 412 Md. 257, 275, 987 A.2d 18 (2010) ).

D. The State Exemptions

We begin with the plain meaning of TP § 12-108(a)(1). It provides:

Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an instrument of writing is not subject to recordation tax, if the instrument of writing transfers property to or grants a security interest to:

(i) the United States;

(ii) the State;

(iii) an agency of the State; or

(iv) a political subdivision in the State.