Gateway Terry, LLC v. Prince George's Cnty.
[…] Furthermore, in explicating the meaning of the defined term, TP § 1-101(kk) uses the word "state," with a lower case "s." In accordance with the convention for legislation, all of the words in the statute were capitalized in the bill that the General Assembly passed. 1985 Md. Laws ch. 8, at 57.

In holding that the plain meaning of the term "the State" refers to the State of Maryland, and not to any other State in the United States, the tax court relied on the presence of the definite article "the," which modifies the word "State" in § 12-108(a)(1) : "an instrument of writing is not subject to recordation tax, if the instrument of writing transfers property to or grants a security interest to ... the State." (Emphasis added.) The tax court reasoned that because the statute refers to "the" State rather than "a" State or state, the legislature must have intended the statute to refer to only one, specific state, namely, the State of Maryland. We agree.