Gateway Foam Insulators v. Jokerst Paving
[…] Landers v. Sgouros, 224 S.W.3d 651, 663 (Mo.App. 2007) (quoting Pike v. Pike, 609 S.W.2d 397, 400 (Mo. banc 1980)).

Jokerst also argues that the unpaid invoice from Environmental Restoration was not a business record, and implicitly asserts in its point relied on that it was improperly admitted and should not have been used as evidence of the reasonableness of the costs of the cleanup. Section 490.680 RSMo 2000 provides that:

A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.

As noted above, the statute sets forth three foundational requirements for the admission of a document under the business records exception to the hearsay rule. See In re the Estate of Newman, 58 S.W.3d 640, 646 (Mo.App. 2001). The invoice does not meet those requirements, as the custodian of Gateway's records could not testify as to the mode of its preparation, or even if it was made in the ordinary course of business. This would have required testimony from a qualified person associated with Environmental Restoration, which prepared the invoice.

In a court-tried case, prejudicial or reversible error in the rejection or admission of evidence is not an issue on appeal. Heavrin v.