Gateway Area Dev. Dist., Inc. v. Cope
[…] Yet, we view the two referenced elements in Comair somewhat differently than the federal district court in Stanford. As discussed in Comair, the basic concept behind the two prongs is whether the entity is an agency of a clearly immune entity (like the state or a county) or one that is for purely local, proprietary functions. This distinction is helpful in determining whether an agency meets prong one. Comair, 295 S.W.3d at 99. The Court explained that this factor is merely a guiding principle that focuses on the origins of the entity. Id.

Here, the origin of special districts is found in KRS 65.005(2)(a), which states that "'[s]pecial district' means any agency, authority, or political subdivision of the state which exercises less than statewide jurisdiction and which is organized for the purpose of performing governmental or other prescribed functions within limited boundaries. It includes all political subdivisions of the state except a city, a county, or a school district." Thus, the very statutory origin of special districts defines them as "political subdivisions of the state."

Indeed, with regards to the first prong, Stanford agrees that GADD meets the prong's requirement: