Gates v. The Grier Found.
[…] Under the Public School Code then, “criminal history record information” must include both the CHRIA record and the Federal record.

24 P.S. § 1-111(e)-(f.2) (identifying certain offenses).

Pennsylvania law instructs that “[s]tatutes or parts of statutes are in pari materia when they relate to the same persons or things or to the same class of persons or things” and that such statutes “shall be construed together, if possible, as one statute.” Section 9125(b), which prohibits employers from basing hiring decisions on prior criminal convictions except to the “extent to which they relate to the applicant's suitability for employment in the position for which he has applied,” and Section 1-111, which delineates offenses that relate to the suitability for employment in certain positions at schools, are such statutes.