Gates v. The Grier Found.
[…] Comm. of Pa. Office of Att'y Gen., Criminal History Record Information Handbook 4-5, 25 (7th Ed. 2013).

In a vacuum then, Defendants' position that Section 9125 applies only to convictions contained in Pennsylvania criminal history records-permitting employers to consider any out-of-state or federal convictions, even if they could not consider an analogous violation of Pennsylvania law-is supported by the text of the statute. However, Section 9102 also provides that the words and phrases used in CHRIA “shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.” When Section 9125 is read in the context of the larger body of Pennsylvania law, Defendants' position becomes untenable.

18 Pa. C.S. § 9102 (emphasis added).