Gates v. The Grier Found.
[…] Gates brings a claim under Section 9125 of the Pennsylvania Criminal History Records Information Act which limits how employers may use information which is part of an applicant's “criminal history information” for the purpose of deciding whether to hire the applicant:

Felony and misdemeanor convictions may be considered by the employer only to the extent to which they relate to the applicant's suitability for employment in the position for which he has applied. Defendants first argue that the Report is not “criminal history record information,” which 18 Pa. C.S. § 9102 defines as:
Information collected by criminal justice agencies concerning individuals, and arising from the initiation of a criminal proceeding, consisting of identifiable descriptions, dates and notations of arrests,
indictments, informations or other formal criminal charges and any dispositions arising therefrom. The term does not include intelligence information, investigative information or treatment information, including medical and psychological information, or information and records specified in section 9104 (relating to scope).

BIS Section VII.A.

Section 9102 further defines “criminal justice agency” as: