Gates v. Tex. Dep't of Family & Protective Servs.
[…] Code § 261.201(g) (authorizing Department to provide to parent of child information that would otherwise be confidential and not subject to disclosure under PIA); Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 48.101(d-1) (authorizing executive commissioner to adopt rules providing for person's legal guardian to receive information that would otherwise be confidential and not subject to disclosure under PIA). In response, the Department requested an opinion from the Office of the Attorney General (OAG) and sought to withhold documents that the Department contended were attorney-client communications pursuant to section 552.107(1) of the PIA. See Tex. Gov't Code § 552.107(1) (excepting information from disclosure that "attorney of a political subdivision is prohibited from disclosing because of a duty to the client under the Texas Rules of Evidence or the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct").