Gates v. Tex. Dep't of Family & Protective Servs.
[…] Gov't Code § 552.107(1) (excepting information from disclosure that "attorney of a political subdivision is prohibited from disclosing because of a duty to the client under the Texas Rules of Evidence or the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct").

The OAG issued a letter ruling on January 17, 2013, concluding that the Department must release the documents that the Department contended were attorney-client communications because the Department had not complied with the procedural requirements mandated by section 552.301(e) of the PIA. See Tex. Att'y Gen. OR2013-01014; Tex. Gov't Code §§ 552.301(e) (requiring governmental body to submit specified information to attorney general "not later than the 15th business day after the date of receiving the written request"), .302 (requiring public disclosure of requested information unless there is "compelling reason to withhold the information" when governmental body fails to comply with section 552.301).