Gates v. Tex. Dep't of Family & Protective Servs.
[…] OR2012-00882; Tex. Gov't Code § 552.107(1).

In July 2013, Gates filed a petition for declaratory relief and writ of mandamus to compel the Department to produce the disputed information. She sought declarations that the Department had violated the PIA and that appellees "in failing to file a lawsuit within [the] prescribed time contesting the opinion of the [OAG], waived their right to raise any other exceptions to requirements to disclose," and she requested attorney's fees and costs pursuant to the PIA and the UDJA. See Tex. Gov't Code § 552.323 (generally requiring court to "assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff who substantially prevails" in action brought under section 552.321); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.009 (allowing court to "award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just"). In August and November 2014, the Department provided the previously withheld documents to Gates.