Gates v. State
[…] Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Donald M. Mosley, Judge.

First, appellant Russell Gates contends that the district court abused its discretion by limiting his potential trial testimony and precluding him from discussing his bladder cancer. Gates claims that his bladder cancer rendered him incapable of committing the various acts of lewdness he was charged with. And as a result of the district court's allegedly arbitrary application of NRS 48.035(1) (“Although relevant, evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice....”), Gates now claims for the first time that the district court violated his constitutional right to testify on his own behalf. See Rock v. Arkansas, 483 U.S. 44, 49 (1987) (a criminal defendant has a constitutional right to testify on his own behalf). We disagree.