Gates Four Homeowners Association v. the City
[…] Stat. § 160A-47(3)(a)

The authority to annex is given to municipalities by statute and is, therefore, subject to the requirements imposed by those statutes. Sections 160A-49, 160A-47, and 160A-48(c) of our General Statutes control what is required of a municipality in order to validly annex an area. Judicial review of an annexation is limited to determining if the municipality has substantially complied with the requirements of those three statutes. Forsyth Citizens v. City of Winston-Salem, 67 N.C. App. 164, 165, 312 S.E.2d 517, 518 (1984). In this case, only the provisions of § 160A-47 are relevant. Section 160A-47(3) requires the annexing city to issue an annexation report setting forth a plan to extend its municipal services to the annexed area "on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as such services are provided within the rest of the municipality prior to annexation." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-47(3) (2009). A petitioner must establish more than just a technical violation because an annexing city only has to substantially comply with the statutory requirements. See Huntley v.