Gastelum v. The TJX Cos.
[…] Because the state law claim substantially predominates over the ADA claim and there are compelling reasons for declining jurisdiction due to California's heightened pleading standard for Unruh Civil Rights Act claims, the Court declines to extend supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff's state law claim. See 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(2).

To the extent Plaintiff, without explanation, seeks to amend the FAC to allege a violation of the Disabled Persons Act (“DPA”), Cal. Civ. Code § 54 et seq., the heightened pleading requirement also applies to the DPA. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.50(a) (heightened pleading requirement applies to “construction-related accessibility claim” as defined under Cal. Civ. Code § 55.52); Cal. Civ. Code § 55.52(a)(1) (“'Construction-related accessibility claim' means any civil claim in a civil action with respect to a place of public accommodation, including, but not limited to, a claim brought under Section 51, 54, 54.1, or 55 . . .”). Therefore, because amendment would be futile, the Court denies Plaintiff's request for leave to file a second amended complaint. See Foman v. Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182 (1962).