Gast v. Rogers-Dingus Chevrolet
[…] If the buyer accepts goods and fails to make an effective revocation of acceptance, his remedy is under § 75-2-714. While revocation of acceptance is not required under § 75-2-714, the buyer remains under an obligation to notify the seller of a breach of warranty within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered the breach.

Installment contracts requiring or authorizing delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted are excepted from this rule and remedies of the buyer are controlled by Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-612 (Supp. 1990).

Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-714 (Supp. 1990) provides:

(1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (subsection (3) of Section 2-607) [§ 75-2-607] he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.

Pertinent and relevant parts of Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-607 (Supp. 1990) are as follows:

(2) Acceptance of goods by the buyer precludes rejection of the goods accepted and if made with knowledge of a nonconformity cannot be revoked because of it unless the acceptance was on the reasonable assumption that the nonconformity would be seasonably cured but acceptance does not of itself impair any other remedy provided by this chapter for nonconformity;

(3) Where a tender has been accepted

(a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy; and

(4) The burden is on the buyer to establish any breach with respect to the goods accepted.

(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.

(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under section 75-2-715 may also be recovered.

We have searched the record for evidence sufficient to support an award of damages under § 75-2-714, but our efforts have gone unrewarded.