Gast v. Rogers-Dingus Chevrolet
[…] The Gasts' complaint and theory of recovery is based on breach of the implied warranties of merchantability under Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-314 (Supp. 1990) and fitness for a particular purpose under Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-315 (Supp. 1990). Section 75-2-314 provides in part:

(1) A warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. . ..

(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as

* * * * * *

(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used. . . .

Section 75-2-315 provides in part:

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill and judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. . . .

Our case law holds that the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose apply to sales of used vehicles. Beck Enterprises, Inc. v. Hester, 512 So.2d 672 (Miss. 1987). Moreover, the implied warranty of merchantability may not be waived or disclaimed. Miss.