Gasser v. Infanti International, Inc.
[…] Included are the travel and lodging expenses incurred by him in the sum of $20,786; $4,650 paid to a computer consultant retained to obtain Sharpf's emails from Amboy's server and $2,272 for trial transcripts. The sums paid the computer consultant and the court reporter for trial transcripts cannot be disputed as costs necessarily and reasonably incurred in exposing Scharpf as the contemnor that he is.

The defendants object to the reimbursement sought as being "grossly unreasonable and well beyond the type of costs anticipated by Fed.R.C.P. 54(d)." Even the most cursory reading of § 54(d) fails to reveal the basis for that assertion. That Rule simply provides, in relevant part, that "Unless a federal statute, these rules or a court order provides otherwise,costs — other than attorney's fees — should be allowed to the prevailing party." (emphasis added). The defendants have identified no federal statute, rules or court order that has "provided otherwise."