Gassaway v. TMGN 121, LLC
[…] Matter of JFK Capital Holdings, LLC, 880 F.3d 747, 751 (5th Cir. 2018).

Although Gassaway attacks the validity of the non-dischargeability determination on the grounds that TMGN lacked standing under the DTPA, the record indicates that the Bankruptcy Court's judgment of non-dischargeability did not rest on the DTPA but rather on TMGN's statutory-fraud claim and that the statutory-fraud claim provides an adequate basis for the judgment of non-dischargeability.

Under Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 27.01(a), fraud in a real estate transaction consists of a "false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false representation is (A) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and (B) relied on by that person in entering into that contract." TMGN pled the statutory-fraud cause of action as a basis for its non-dischargeability claim. See R. Vol. 1, pgs. 5-114. Gassaway did not challenge TMGN's statutory-fraud claim in the Bankruptcy Court, and he does not do so in this appeal. TMGN's Br. 23, Dkt. No. 8; Gassaway's Br. 12-14, Dkt.