Gassaway v. TMGN 121, LLC
[…] See TMGN's Br. 26. TMGN, however, does not provide supporting authority for this proposition, and the record indicates otherwise. Id.

Gassaway's April 19, 2019 Objection to Entry of Judgment argued that "exemplary damages and attorneys' fees are not established by, and cannot be calculated from, Plaintiff's pleadings and supporting documents upon the standards for the same under Texas law." App. 459. The Court finds that this objection sufficiently preserved the issue of exemplary damages for appeal.

ii. While Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.011(a) requires the trier of fact to consider any evidence of the defendant's net worth, among other considerations, the Bankruptcy Court implicitly considered such evidence.

When "determining the amount of exemplary damages, the trier of fact shall consider evidence, if any," that relates to "(1) the nature of the wrong; (2) the character of the conduct involved; (3) the degree of culpability of the wrongdoer; (4) the situation and sensibilities of the parties concerned; (5) the extent to which such conduct offends a public sense of justice and propriety; and (6) the