Gass v. Woods
[…] Herzog, supra; Prosser, Contributory Negligence as Defense to Violation of Statute, 32 Minn. L.Rev. 105, 111).

As already stated herein, Christopher Armstrong's conduct was not the proximate cause of the accident and therefore, this argument is unavailing.

The Court will now address the Armstrong Defendants' motion to amend their answer to include the affirmative defense of emergency doctrine. The Defendant, Melissa Woods, and the Plaintiff contend that, having failed to plead the emergency doctrine as an affirmative defense, the Armstrong Defendants are precluded from relying on it. CPLR § 3018(b) provides that “[a] party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading.”

Applying that rule, the question whether the emergency doctrine must be pleaded as an affirmative defense necessarily turns on the particular circumstances of each case.