Gas Aggregation Services, Inc. v. Howard Avista Energy
[…] According to defendants, contracts evidenced by the transaction confirmations generated and maintained by defendants for each transaction exclusively determined the rights and obligations of the parties concerning GSI's Trading Account. (Pl.'s Mem. Law Supp. Mot. Confirm Arbitration Awards at 7.) Because the court finds that the arbitration panel ignored those contractual terms, the court vacates that portion of the arbitration award.

Section 10 of the FAA provides in relevant part:

(a) In any of the following cases the United States court in and for the district wherein the award was made may make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration — . . .
(4) Where the arbitrators exceed their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.