Garza v. State
[…] The background situation is that Rosa had worked in Pyeatt's convenience store for eighteen years before Pyeatt fired her, alleging that she had stolen over $40,000.00 from the store. She was evidently convicted on a guilty plea and placed on community supervision. Then Garza and Rosa, who were operating a tobacco store, imported cigarettes from Oklahoma for Texas resale, evidently without paying Texas taxes. Varley was taking steps to revoke her community supervision at the time of the conversation.

Analysis

Section 8.06 of the Texas Penal Code provides the definition and elements of entrapment. It reads:
(a) It is a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 8.06 (Vernon 2003). Procedurally, an accused is entitled to a pretrial determination of a claim of entrapment. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.01, § 1(9) (Vernon 1989).