Gary v. Commonwealth
[…] Gary again alleges that the identification was unreliable and therefore, that there was no proof he was the gunman. He further alleges that the action was at most larceny, which he states does not fall within the enumerated felonies listed in Code § 18.2-53.1. Since we have found that the identification was reliable and that the evidence was sufficient to support a conviction for robbery, we also find the evidence sufficient to support Gary's conviction for the use of a firearm in the commission of a felony. Therefore, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.

Code § 18.2-53.1 provides the following, in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit murder, rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate or animate object sexual penetration as defined in § 18.2-67.2, robbery, carjacking, burglary, malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51, malicious bodily injury to a law-enforcement officer as defined in § 18.2-51.1, aggravated malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51.2, malicious wounding by mob as defined in § 18.2-41 or abduction.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

Gary v. Commonwealth

Court of Appeals of Virginia. Salem
Apr 17, 2001
Record No. 1099-00-3 (Va. Ct. App. Apr. 17, 2001)
Case details for

Gary v. Commonwealth

Case Details

Full title:DONALD WAYNE GARY v. COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA

Court:Court of Appeals of Virginia.