Garvin v. Acuity
[…] Finnegan v. Old Republic Title Co. of St. Louis, Inc., 246 S.W.3d 928, 930 (Mo. 2008) (citation omitted). "When interpreting a statute . . . [the] Court is required to give meaning to every word of the legislative enactment." State ex rel. SSM Health Care St. Louis v. Neill, 78 S.W.3d 140, 144 (Mo. 2002) (citation omitted).

After examining the parties' arguments, the cases cited in support, and other relevant authorities, the Court predicts the Missouri Supreme Court would find Mo. Rev. Stat. § 379.140 applies only to cases involving losses caused by fire because the statute's plain language begins with "[i]n all suits brought upon policies of insurance against loss or damage by fire hereafter issued or renewed . . . ." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 379.140 (emphasis added).

Furthermore, the Court disagrees with Garvin's arguments based upon similar arguments, analysis, and reasoning undertaken by the Eighth Circuit in Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. Bluewood, Inc., 560 F.3d 798 (8th Cir. 2009).