Garvey v. Clark County
[…] The original complaint included as party defendants "John Doe II through X." Appellants argue that by naming the "John Does," the complaint may be later amended to bring in the State, under NRCP 10(a). However, appellants concede that they consciously elected not to name the State as a party defendant when they commenced the action. Consequently, the State in the instant case was not substituted, but rather was added, as a party defendant. The appellants' claim is barred by the 2-year statute, and the order of dismissal must be affirmed.

NRS 11.190, subsection 4(e):
"Actions other than those for the recovery of real property, unless further limited by NRS 11.205 or by or pursuant to the Uniform Commercial Code, can only be commenced as follows:
". . .
"4. Within 2 years:
". . .
"(e) An action to recover damages for injuries to a person or for the death of a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another. The provisions of this paragraph relating to an action to recover damages for injuries to a person shall apply only to causes of action which shall accrue after March 20, 1951."

NRCP 10(a):
"Every pleading shall contain a caption setting forth the name of the court and county, the title of the action, the file number, and a designation as in Rule 7(a).