Garrus v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] On January 22, 2020, the Board issued a decision advising Garrus that, "DUE TO RECEIPT OF ADDITIONAL INFORMATION," it was rescinding its January 14, 2019 decision. See C.R. at 111. As such, the Board modified its May 15, 2019 and September 19, 2019 decisions by removing all references therein to recommitting Garrus as a TPV.

In its brief, the Board explained that it rescinded the TPV recommitment decision because it learned that only one Board member had signed the decision (C.R. at 61) and at least two members must sign the decision for it to be valid. See Board Br. at 7; see also Section 6113(b) of the Prisons and Parole Code, 61 Pa.C.S. § 6113(b) ("The [B]oard may make decisions on ... revocation in panels of two persons. A panel shall consist of one [B]oard member and one hearing examiner or of two [B]oard members.").

By decision recorded January 23, 2020 (mailed January 24, 2020), the Board rescinded its January 22, 2020 decision due to missing information and modified its January 14, 2019, May 15, 2019, and September 19, 2019 decisions by removing Garrus's TPV recommitment.