Garrus v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] Moreover, as in Kazickas , the Board advised Garrus that his maximum sentence date was subject to change if he was deemed a CPV. Accordingly, the Board properly revoked Garrus's street time credit.

Next, Garrus claims that the Board erred by not calculating his custody time correctly. Specifically, Garrus contends that the Sentencing Court directed him to serve his New Sentence concurrently with his Original Sentence. The Board responds that, as a matter of law, a CPV must serve his New Sentence and original sentence consecutively. See Section 6138(a)(5) of the Parole Code, 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(5)(i).

Section 6138(a)(5) of the Parole Code provides:

If a new sentence is imposed on the parolee, the service of the balance of the term originally imposed by a Pennsylvania court shall precede the commencement of the new term imposed in the following cases:

(i) If a person is paroled from a[n SCI] and the new sentence imposed on the person is to be served in the [SCI].

(ii) If a person is paroled from a county prison and the new sentence imposed upon him is to be served in the same county prison.

(iii) In all other cases, the service of the new term for the latter crime shall precede commencement of the balance of the term originally imposed.

61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(5).

Preliminarily, this Court notes that Garrus is raising this argument for the first time in his appeal to this Court. "Failure to raise an issue before the Board results in a waiver and precludes this Court's review." Reavis v. Pa.