Garrow v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Furthermore, JPM submitted the affidavits of posting and publication, demonstrating its compliance with Michigan's notice of foreclosure procedures. [5, Ex. C at Pg ID 172-73]. While Garrow asserts that she never saw these notices, "Michigan law does not dictate that mortgagors have actual notice, only that notice procedures are followed." Upshaw v. Green Tree Servicing LLC, No. 15-13866, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 169956, at *8 (E.D. Mich. Dec. 21, 2015); see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3264 ("such original affidavits, the record thereof, and certified copies of such record, shall be presumptive evidence of the facts therein contained."). Garrow is also not entitled to relief based on her theory that JPM failed to "properly calculate the amount claimed to be due on the date of the notice of foreclosure." [1, Ex. A at ¶ 72]. Addressing an identical argument made in Goodman v. CitiMortgage, Inc., No. 15-12456, 2015 U.S. Dist.