Garrison v. Ala. Dep't of Corr.
[…] McCallum, 956 F.2d 1104, 1105 (11th Cir. 1992) (noting the ruling from Owens ). Alabama's general residual statute of limitations for personal injury actions is two years. Because the events underlying Plaintiff's § 1983 action occurred on or before August 10, 2013, but Plaintiff did not file her complaint until October 29, 2015, the court found the two-year limitations statute had run at the time she brought this lawsuit. See Doc. 9.

For the first time Plaintiff argues in her objections that the two-year statute of limitations should be tolled under Ala. Code § 6-2-8(a) (1975), which, within certain limitations not relevant here, allows for the tolling of a limitations statute during the time that a person is "insane." This provision states in part: "If anyone entitled to commence any of the actions enumerated in this chapter, . . . is, at the time the right accrues . . . insane, he or she shall have three years, or the period allowed by law for the commencement of an action if it be less than three years, after the termination of the disability to commence an action. . . ." Plaintiff maintains that at an unspecified time after the underlying events about which she complains in her lawsuit occurred she had two nervous breakdowns which rendered her insane, and, thus, the two-year statute of limitations was tolled until Plaintiff's release from segregation in