Garrison v. Ala. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Greene, 2003 WL 22999489, at *2 (S.D. N.Y. Dec. 22, 2003) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted) (deciding that "conclusory factual averments" regarding habeas petitioner's mental incapacitation and a failure to explain how his condition adversely affected his ability to function or pursue his rights was "manifestly insufficient" to justify equitable tolling). Moreover, under Ala. Code § 6-2-8(c), "[a] disability which did not exist when a claim accrued does not suspend the operation of the limitation unless the contrary is expressly provided." It appears from the facts alleged in the complaint as well as the objections that Plaintiff's mental condition occurred after the incidents about which she complains. Even if Plaintiff could demonstrate otherwise, she has not demonstrated sufficient evidence to take advantage of Ala.