Garrison v. Ala. Dep't of Corr.
[…] It appears from the facts alleged in the complaint as well as the objections that Plaintiff's mental condition occurred after the incidents about which she complains. Even if Plaintiff could demonstrate otherwise, she has not demonstrated sufficient evidence to take advantage of Ala. Code § 6-2-8(a)'s tolling provision. Her general and conclusory assertion that she experienced nervous breakdowns, without more, does not establish legal insanity, and she offers no evidence of infirmity beyond her temporary cases of mental instability.

Ala. Code § 13A-3-1(a) (1975) provides that "[i]t is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for any crime that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. --------

Plaintiff also argues she is entitled to equitable tolling because she did not have the correct forms with which to file a § 1983 complaint until October of 2015 when she was transferred to the Montgomery Pre-Release Facility.