Garrett v. Shenson Meat Co.
[…] Next, Northwestern asserts error in that since the issue as to American Bus Lines' negligence was not given the jury in the Garrett case "there is no verdict against which" the motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict could be directed.

(3) As we have pointed out, we must conclude as a matter of law that the evidence of the Garrett trial supported the judgment notwithstanding the verdict on the Witt v. Jackson issue. Code of Civil Procedure section 629 provides that a judgment notwithstanding the verdict shall be granted "whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made." It follows, since the Witt v. Jackson issue should have been withheld from the jury's consideration by a directed verdict there was no error — at least none that prejudices Northwestern.