Garrett v. Shenson Meat Co.
[…] In any event a directed verdict on the subject issue would have been proper — hence the judgment notwithstanding the verdict on that issue, was proper.

Northwestern places special stress upon its remaining contention: That the stipulation for judgment conditioned upon the result of the motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict was violative of Labor Code section 3859, and therefore that part of the judgment ordering its award to be free and clear of Northwestern's lien should be set aside.

Labor Code section 3859, relied upon by Northwestern, provides that "No release or settlement of any claim [against the third party tortfeasor] as to either the employee or the employer is valid without the written consent of both." Section 3860 makes similar provision.

(4) The obvious purpose of sections 3859-3860 is to protect subrogation rights to which an employer is legally entitled. If by the operation of the Witt v.