Garrett v. Cape Fox Facilities Servs.
[…] The Fourth Circuit has recognized that, "while a plaintiff is not required to plead facts that constitute a prima facie case in order to survive a motion o dismiss, factual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level." Id. (citations omitted). Plaintiff falls far short of meeting this standard.

CFFS, in footnote 2 of the motion, argues that it is the wholly owned subsidiary of Cape Fox Federal Contracting, LLC, which is in turn wholly owed by Cape Fox Corporation ("CFC"). CFFS asserts that CFC is an Alaskan Native Corporation. Pursuant to 43 U.S.C. § 1626(g), "[f]or the purposes of implementation of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, a Native Corporation and corporations, partnerships, joint ventures, trusts, or affiliates in which the Native Corporation owns not less than 25 per centum of the equity" are excluded from the definition of "employer."