Garrett Ranches, LLC v. Larry Honn Family LLC
[…] See Salewski v. Pilchuck Veterinary Hosp., Inc., 189 Wn.App. 898, 903-04, 359 P.3d 884 (2015).

The Honns argue that the trial court should have vacated the award because it was contrary to law, in that material facts precluded summary dismissal of the lack of consideration issue, and res judicata should not apply because they timely asserted the consideration issue once the Garretts attempted to exercise the option to purchase.

In Broom v. Morgan Stanley DW, Inc., 169 Wn.2d 231, 237, 236 P.3d 182 (2010), the court held that former RCW 7.04.160(4) (1943) authorized a reviewing court to vacate an award for a facial legal error. Former RCW 7.04.160(4) allowed an award to be vacated "[w]here the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted to them was not made." In holding that this subsection allowed vacatur for facial legal errors, it emphasized that the legislature had not sought to amend the statute despite knowing of its historical judicial construction.