Garrett Ranches, LLC v. Larry Honn Family LLC
[…] Rodriguez v. Windermere Real Estate/Wall St., Inc., 142 Wn.App. 833, 841, 175 P.3d 604 (2008).

"The choice of arbitrators has serious implications because 'arbitrators are, when acting under unlimited authority, ... final judges of both the law and the facts, and ... no review will lie for a mistake in either, '" Rodriguez, 142 Wn.App. at 841 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs, v. State Pers. Bd., 61 Wn.App. 778, 785, 812 P.2d 500 (1991)). Consequently, RCW 7.04A.110(2) provides that "[a]n arbitrator who has a known, direct, and material interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding or a known, existing, and substantial relationship with a party may not serve as a neutral arbitrator."

Freedom of contract allows parties to choose the method used to appoint the arbitrator(s). Under the tripartite arbitration process, "each party designates one arbitrator, and these two party arbitrators then agree on a third arbitrator who is presumably neutral." Perez, 85 Wn. App, at 766. Although "[i]t is widely acknowledged that the party arbitrators serving on a tripartite panel may not be completely neutral, " the third arbitrator must be neutral. Id.

1. Whether the trial court erred in appointing the nonparty arbitrator

The Honns argue that the trial court erred when it appointed the nonparty arbitrator because there was insufficient evidence that the parties' method for choosing the arbitrator had failed. RCW 7.04A.110(1) provides in relevant part:

If the parties to an agreement to arbitrate agree on a method for appointing an arbitrator, that method must be followed, unless the method fails. If... the agreed method fails, ... the court, on motion of a party to the arbitration proceeding, shall appoint the arbitrator.

The Honns argue that we should apply de novo review to whether the trial court properly applied RCW 7.04A.110(1) to the facts presented.