Garrett-Alfred v. Facebook, Inc.
[…] (Doc. 56 at 13–14); Selena Scola, et al. v. Facebook, Inc. , No. 18-civ-05135 (Cal. Super. Ct. filed Sept. 21, 2018). Plaintiffs’ assertions are misplaced for several reasons.

In addition, Plaintiffs should have set forth their request in a separate motion. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 7(b).

First, the California Superior Court has not approved the settlement agreement yet, so no party has secured a final judgment providing relief. Second, under the text of section 501.2105, Florida Statutes, which governs attorneys’ fees in FDUTPA claims, a party must obtain a judgment in the instant litigation to be considered a prevailing party. See § 501.2105(1) ("In any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of this part, ... the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney's fees and costs from the nonprevailing party." (emphasis added)); see Money v. Home Perf. Alliance, Inc. , 313 So.3d 783, 786 (Fla. 2d DCA 2021) (concluding that "[u]nder the statute's plain and obvious meaning, it is only after entry of judgment in the trial court that the prevailing party may be entitled to attorney's fees").