Garraway v. Lappin
[…] § 2000bb-l. Free exercise of religion protected
(a) In general
Government shall not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Exception
Government may substantially burden a person's exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the
person --
(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.
42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-l. The RFRA expressly provides that its stated purpose is:
(1) to restore the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963) and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972) and to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is substantially burdened; and
(2) to provide a claim or defense to persons whose religious exercise is substantially burdened by government.
42 U.S.C. §2000bb(b)(l), (2).

The RFRA applies to free exercise claims under the First Amendment brought by prisoners. Small v. Lehman, 98 F.3d 762, 768 (3d Cir. 1996); Austin v. Guarini, Civil Action No. 95-5447, 1997 WL 47566, *6 (E.D. Pa. Feb. 3, 1997); Robinson v.