Garrard v. State
[…] See Turner v. State, 238 Ga. App. at 439, n. 1, supra.

Neither did the trial court err in failing to dismiss the Newton County indictment under OCGA § 16-1-8(b) as barred by former prosecution in Upson County. The Upson County trial court's grant of defendant's motion for new trial set aside defendant's conviction without adjudging the defendant not guilty or finding that the evidence did not authorize the verdict, foreclosing any such double jeopardy claim. OCGA § 16-1-8(d)(2) (prosecution not barred under OCGA § 16-1-8 where, among other things, "[s]ubsequent proceedings resulted in the . . . setting aside . . . of the conviction, unless the accused was thereby adjudged not guilty or unless there was a finding that the evidence did not authorize the verdict."); see Hooper v. State, 164 Ga. App. 49 (1), 49-50 ( 296 S.E.2d 243). Moreover, the pendency of the Upson County indictment provides no basis upon which defendant's plea in bar may lie as to the Newton County indictment in this case. Hobbs v.