Garnier v. Ludwick
[…] It also alleges the same claims as the Garnier action, with the addition of a few common law tort claims."

Defendants then demurred to appellants complaint and moved to strike all of the class-related allegations. Among the numerous arguments in defendants pleadings was the assertion that the Corporations Code claims were untimely because they were not brought within one year after appellants discovered the misconduct or within four years after the violation itself. (Corp. Code, § 25506.) Viewing this as a new action, defendants renewed their contention that it was preempted by the SLUSA.

Under section 25506 an action alleging violations of section 25400 must be brought "before the expiration of four years after the act or transaction constituting the violation or the expiration of one year after the discovery by the plaintiff of the facts constituting the violation, whichever shall first expire." The parties agreed that the date of discovery was in October 1996.

The trial court overruled the demurrer as to the Corporations Code cause of action with respect to all but two of the defendants, thus allowing appellants to proceed as individual claimants.