Garnier v. Ludwick
[…] We find the McKowan and Shields decisions persuasive and adopt the same result in the procedural circumstances before us. Appellants should be permitted to attempt to demonstrate that they are suitable representatives of a class composed of those who purchased Bay Networks stock during the class period. Because the one-year and four-year limitations periods prescribed by section 25506 were tolled, we need not discuss whether the intervening federal statute, the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998 ("SLUSA") preempts the application of Corporations Code sections 25400, et. seq. (See 15 U.S.C. § 77p, § 78bb.) The preemption portions of that statute "shall not affect or apply to any action commenced before and pending on the date of enactment of this Act," i.e., November 3, 1998. (Pub.L. 105-353, § 101(c).) Appellants have intervened in an action that was pending when the SLUSA took effect. Although appellants attempted to assert new claims, those were dismissed and should not be added back merely to characterize this as a new lawsuit.