Garnett v. Dept. Revenue Taxation
[…] That Act also provided that descendants by affinity and brothers and sisters by affinity could also claim the lower tax rate and exemption in their respective degree that was provided for consanguineous relatives of the same degree. The surviving spouse was granted the same favorable treatment as a direct descendant. Compare Section One of that Act and LRS 47:2402. Compare Section Two of that Act and LRS 47:2403.

§ 2402 reads in part: The following shall be exempt from the tax imposed in this Part: (1) . . . legacies . . . to a direct descendant by blood or affinity, ascendant, or surviving spouse of a decedent, as follows: $15,000 if death occurs in 1985] * * * (2) . . . legacies . . . to a collateral relation of decedent, (including brothers or sisters by affinity) to the amount or value of one thousand dollars. (3) Legacies . . . to a stranger, to the amount or value of five hundred dollars. (4) All legacies . . . to charitable, religious or educational institutions located within the State of Louisiana. * * *

§ 2403 reads in part: A. The tax upon every . . . legacy, . . . in favor of a direct descendant by blood or affinity, ascendant, or surviving spouse of a decedent shall be computed as follows: * * * B. The tax upon every . . . legacy, . . . to a collateral relation, including brothers or sisters by affinity, shall be computed as follows: * * * C. The tax upon every legacy or donation or gift made in contemplation of death to a stranger shall be computed as follows: * * *

Although the law has been amended since 1921, the Legislature has not changed or defined the term direct descendant by blood or affinity or the term brothers and sisters by affinity in the inheritance tax law.

The Revised Statutes direct in part that Words and phrases shall be read with their context and shall be construed according to the common and approved usage of the language.