Garner v. State
[…] App. at 625-27. In holding that such a "buyer-seller" transaction ordinarily does not constitute a conspiracy, we noted that evidence of the transaction, "combined with evidence of a coconspirator, would be evidence of the completion of an agreed upon unlawful purpose." Id. at 627 n. 4. In the present case, as noted, evidence of a coconspirator, i.e., Ms. Sneden, was present.

B.

We next address appellant's claim that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his reckless endangerment conviction because the State failed to establish the requisite mens rea for the crime. Section 3-204(a) of the Criminal Law Article of the Maryland Code states, in pertinent part, that "[a] person may not recklessly engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another[.]" The elements of reckless endangerment are: "1) that the defendant engaged in conduct that created a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another; 2) that a reasonable person would not have engaged in that conduct; and 3) that the defendant acted recklessly." Holbrook v.