Garner v. State
[…] Savage, 226 Md. App. at 174. "The agreement need not be formal or spoken, provided there is a meeting of the minds reflecting a unity of purpose and design." Townes v. State, 314 Md. 71, 75 (1988). "A conspiracy may be shown through circumstantial evidence, from which a common scheme may be inferred." Hall v. State, 233 Md. App. 118, 138 (2017).

The "unlawful purpose" in the instant case was the distribution of a controlled dangerous substance, namely, heroin. See, e.g., Md. Code, Crim. Law § 5-602(1) (proscribing the distribution of a controlled dangerous substance); Md. Code, Crim. Law §§ 5-101 and 5-402 (defining "controlled dangerous substances" to include heroin). "'Distribute' means, with respect to a controlled dangerous substance, to deliver other than by dispensing." Md. Code, Crim. Law § 5-101(m). "'Dispense' means to deliver to the ultimate user or the human research subject by or in accordance with the lawful order of an authorized provider." Md. Code, Crim. Law § 5-101(l)(1).

We hold that the evidence adduced at trial was sufficient to establish that appellant and Ms. Sneden conspired to distribute heroin to Alex Mills. Prior to Ms. Sneden and Mr. Mills obtaining the heroin, appellant and Ms.