Garmong v. State
[…] However, a plaintiff may bring a Section 1983 action against State officials for injunctive relief. N. Nev. Ass'n of Injured Workers, 107 Nev. at 115, 807 P.2d at 733 (citing Will, 491 U.S. at 71 n.10).

Here, the district court appropriately dismissed Garmong's Section 1983 action against the State of Nevada and the Third District because the State and its agencies are immune from Section 1983 actions with regard to money damages. The State of Nevada is not a person for purposes of a Section 1983 action; the Third District, being a State entity, is also not a person for purposes of a Section 1983 action. Thus, Garmong may not bring a Section 1983 action against them seeking money damages.

Additionally, NRS 41.031 does not negate the State of Nevada's immunity from a Section 1983 action. NRS 41.031 asserts that "[t]he State of Nevada hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby consents to have its liability determined in accordance with the same rules of law as are applied to civil actions against natural persons and corporations. . . ." NRS 41.031 (emphasis added). However, Nevada's waiver of liability under NRS 41.031 does not apply to Section 1983 actions governed by federal law. And, for purposes of a Section 1983 action, the State of Nevada and the Third District are not natural "persons."