Garland v. Ruhl
[…] One of the federal requirements for state child support enforcement schemes is that the state must not only provide enforcement services for children receiving state assistance, but it must also provide the same level of services to “ any other child, if an individual applies for such services with respect to the child.” 42 U.S.C. § 654(4)(A)(11) (emphasis added).

Missouri complies with this requirement through section 454.425, which provides that FSD “shall render child support services authorized pursuant to this chapter to persons who are not recipients of public assistance as well as to such recipients.” Accordingly, FSD is authorized “[t]o provide services relating to ... the establishment, modification and enforcement of child support obligations” when the absent parent owes a state debt. § 454.400.2(14).