Garland v. Ruhl
[…] In addition, if the child's custodian has applied for state assistance under the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (“TANF”) program, the application itself “shall constitute an assignment of support rights which shall take effect, by operation of law[.]” § 208.040.2(2), RSMO Supp.2014. See also § 454.410 (“Support rights assigned to the state shall constitute an obligation owed to the state by the person responsible for providing such support”). If the child's custodian receives a support payment from a parent owing a state debt after this assignment, the custodian must remit the payment to FSD.