Garland v. Ruhl
[…] This is incorrect. An administrative decision rendered in the role of adjudicator does not constitute a “position” as that term is used throughout section 536.087. The purpose of this attorney fees provision is not to ensure the accuracy of the decisions rendered by administrative tribunals. That purpose is served by the constitutional requirement that administrative decisions be subject to judicial review. SeeMo. Const. art. V, § 18.

Instead, the purpose of section 536.087 is to police the positions asserted against non-governmental parties in agency proceedings to ensure that “during such agency proceeding the position of the state was substantially justified[.]” § 536.087.2. A decision by an administrative official acting as the adjudicator in a contested case is not the same as—and cannot constitute—a position asserted “during such agency proceeding” by an attorney representing the state agency.