Garland Apparel Grp. v. Alexander
[…] Plaintiff has not cited, and the court has not found, any instance in which the bare assertion of improper motive was sufficient to allege the fourth element of tortious interference with contract.

3. Punitive Damages

Plaintiff asserts in the complaint a “claim” for punitive damages. Without a viable claim for compensatory damages against defendant, however, plaintiff's claim for punitive damages fails. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) (“Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damage.”); Funderburk v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 241 N.C.App. 415, 425 (2015) (“[A] claim for punitive damages is not a stand-alone claim.”). Accordingly, this claim is dismissed.

CONCLUSION