Garica v. Cintas Corp. No. 3
[…] Garcia told a third-party administrator that her workers' compensation claim should be closed because she was no longer suffering from an injury, and that her workers' compensation claim was in fact closed on December 2, 2011. In addition, it is undisputed that by early November 2011 Ms. Garcia had ceased wearing her wrist splint as prescribed following her August injury. ECF No. 18, at 27-28.

Under the WLAD an employer's duty to accommodate an employee's disability ends when the employee no longer suffers from an abnormality that "substantially limits" her ability to do her job. See RCW 49.60.040(7)(d) (to qualify for reasonable accommodation in employment, an employee's impairment must have a "substantially limiting effect upon the individual's ability to perform his or her job"). In fact, an employer may violate the WLAD by discriminating against an employee who is perceived to be disabled but is in fact no longer disabled. See Barnes v. Washington Natural Gas Co., 22 Wn. App. 576 1979).

The Court concludes that Cintas' duty to accommodate Ms.