Garibay v. Johnson
[…] Schabel, 186 Ariz. at 163.

¶7 Under § 12-820.01(A)(1), a public entity is entitled to absolute immunity for "acts and omissions of its employees constituting . . . [t]he exercise of a . . . legislative function." At oral argument before this court, Garibay and Pima County asserted the Board's appointment of a constable is a legislative act because it is a political question expressly committed by statute to the Board, a legislative body. Specifically, § 16-230(A)(2) provides, "If a county office becomes vacant, the board of supervisors shall appoint a person of the same political party as the person vacating the office to fill the portion of the term until the next regular general election."

¶8 Garibay and Pima County contend that a legislative function is defined according to the nature of the body that is statutorily required to perform it. According to their argument, if the law directly assigns the function to a legislative body, the function is legislative.