Garibay v. Johnson
[…] Omodt, 676 F.2d 306, 308 (8th Cir. 1982) (sheriff, acting under direction of court, was immune from suit for purportedly wrongful eviction). In this case, in serving a court-issued writ of restitution, Martinez-Garibay "act[ed] as an officer of the court" under the cloak of judicial immunity. Clark, 219 Ariz. 66, ¶ 21.

¶16 Fox, however, relies on § 22-131(D) and A.R.S. § 11-449 to argue that the legislature has abrogated judicial immunity for constables while serving writs. Section 22-131(D) states that "[t]he provisions of law relating to sheriffs . . . shall govern the powers, duties and liabilities of constables," and under § 11-449, a sheriff is liable if the "sheriff neglects to make due return of a writ or paper delivered to him to be served or executed, or is guilty of any misconduct in the service or execution thereof." We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Stambaugh v. Killian, 242 Ariz. 508, ¶ 7 (2017). "Our task in statutory construction is to effectuate the text if it is clear and unambiguous." BSI Holdings, LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Transp., 244 Ariz. 17, ¶ 9 (2018).