Gareau v. Grossman
[…] Id. at 537.

{¶ 27} Grossman argues that the one-year statute of limitations applies to this case, as the allegations involve assault and battery based on sexual abuse. He also maintains that he did not have a mental health relationship with Monique, but rather, she went to him for "energy healing." On the other hand, appellants assert that Monique received mental health treatment from Grossman and hence a two-year statute of limitations, under R.C. 2305.115, applies.

{¶ 28} Under R.C. 2305.115(A), "an action for assault and battery shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues, * * * if all of the following apply regarding the action, the cause of action, and the parties to the action:

{¶ 29} "(1) The action is brought against a mental health professional.