Gareau v. Grossman
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that if the factfinder determines that Monique was a mental health patient of Grossman and that he engaged in sexual contact with her, then the two-year statute of limitations, under R.C. 2305.115, would apply to this case.

{¶ 43} The next issue we will address is whether there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Monique was of unsound mind when the cause of action accrued, and if so, whether the statute of limitations was tolled.

{¶ 44} R.C. 2305.16 tolls the statute of limitations due to unsound mind, stating in pertinent part, "if a person entitled to bring any action * * * is, at the time the cause of action accrues, * * * of unsound mind, the person may bring [the cause of action] within the respective times limited by [the applicable] sections, after the disability is removed. * * *