Gardner v. Yanko
[…] Yanko and Mr. Conforty and that the use of the companies constituted nothing more than alter egos or "doing business as" or "DBA" names (Amended Complaint ¶ 186).

Notably, however, the penalty for failing to comply with Limited Liability Law § 206 is the suspension of the authority to conduct business, and the statute provides that such suspension "shall not . . . result in any member, manager or agent of such [LLC] becoming liable for the contractual obligations or other liabilities of the [LLC]." Limited Liability Act § 206 (b)(4).