Gardner v. Town of Charlestown Zoning Bd. of Review
[…] Finally, given the diminishment of Ms. Doyle's testimony under questioning and the competent lay evidence from Ms. Lapolla about changes to the neighborhood, it was clearly reasonable for the Board to weigh the value of Dr. Urish's dated study. See Tr. I at 16, 20, 41, 43-45.

Consequently, because the Board's initial position and position throughout the proceedings was substantially justified, the Court finds that Appellants are not entitled to an award of "reasonable litigation expenses" under the EAJA. See Preston, 2020 WL 356692, at *3; Section 42-92-3 ("The adjudicative officer will not award fees or expenses if he or she finds that the agency was substantially justified in actions leading to the proceedings and in the proceeding itself.").

IV

Conclusion

After a thorough review of the entire record, this Court finds that the Appellants have carried their burden of showing that the Application for the SUP was not "inimical to the public health, safety, morals and welfare."