Gardner v. Town of Charlestown Zoning Bd. of Review
[…] This is so because this Court's reversal and remand creates and guarantees a "judicially sanctioned change in the legal relationship of the parties," Id. at 605, providing Appellants with the benefit they were denied, see Preston, 2020 WL 356692, at *8.

At issue here is whether the agency's initial position and position throughout the proceedings was substantially justified. This Court has previously stated that "[a] finding that an agency's positions were not substantially justified is a prerequisite to an award of attorney's fees." Preston, 2020 WL 356692, at *10. This is mandated under Section 42-92-3(a) of the EAJA, which provides that "[t]he adjudicative officer will not award fees or expenses if he or she finds that the agency was substantially justified in actions leading to the proceedings and in the proceeding itself." "Substantial justification" means that "the initial position of the agency, as well as the agency's position in the proceedings, has a reasonable basis in law and fact." Section 42-92-2(7).

According to the Board, it acted with substantial justification.