Gardner v. N.M. Health Ins. Exch.
[…] Defendant therefore does not meet the definition of public employer under Section 10-16C-2(C)(1) of the WPA even though the TCA definition of "governmental entity" substantially overlaps with the WPA definition of "public employer." Compare § 10-16C-2(C)(1), with § 41-4-3(H).

{¶8} Further, Defendant cannot be considered a political subdivision under Section 10-16C-2(C)(2), or an entity or instrumentality of the state under Section 10-16C-2(C)(3). Political subdivisions are also included within the TCA definition of "governmental entity." See § 41-4-3(C). Section 10-16C-2(C)(3) contemplates that "any entity or instrumentality of the state specifically provided for by law" is a "public employer," but the law in question, the NMHIXA, specifically provides that Defendant only qualifies as such for a claim brought under the TCA. And, again, although the TCA's definition of governmental entity does overlap with the WPA's definition of public employer, the NMHIXA